Project Lead | Project Management Group

Apply Now ↗
📍 Franklin, MA, USOTHER💰 USD 80K–100K/yr

About this role

Company Overview

Hamilton Storage provides automation solutions to customers in life science and clinical research. The company develops modular, scalable systems that automate sample storage, management, and processing. Hamilton provides all the benefits of advanced automation without the complexity associated with installing, operating, and maintaining large-scale custom systems. Acquired in 2007, Hamilton Storage is headquartered in Franklin, Massachusetts, USA with R&D facilities co-existing in both Franklin, MA and Bonaduz, Switzerland. The decentralized R&D organization benefits both production and marketing and allows Hamilton to stay close to the local markets and respond quickly to market needs.

Responsibilities

As a Project Lead | Project Management Group, you’ll manage large-scale automation projects for the medical, pharmaceutical, and life sciences industries. In this role, you’ll oversee projects from pre-sales through on-site implementation and Site Acceptance Testing (SAT) sign-off, focusing on project planning, risk management, and budget adherence. You’ll work closely with contractors and designers to coordinate costs, staffing, and schedules and will supervise junior Project Leads to ensure project goals and contract specifications are met.Responsibilities include, but are not limited to:

  • Manage customer projects from pre-sales through installation and validation for smooth project execution
  • Plan and oversee project timelines, coordinating both internal and external teams
  • Lead on-site installation and system validation efforts
  • Develop and coordinate project-specific technical documents in collaboration with customers
  • Ensure projects are delivered on time, within scope, and within budget
  • Collaborate with team members to ensure resource availability and proper allocation
  • Create detailed project plans and track/report on progress
  • Manage changes in project scope, schedule, and cost using verification techniques
  • Measure and report project performance, escalating issues as needed
  • Build and maintain strong relationships with customers, stakeholders, and third-party vendors
  • Perform risk management to minimize project risks
  • Maintain comprehensive project documentation and utilize project management tools
  • Other duties as assigned

Travel: Up to 20% domestic and international travel expected.

Qualifications

  • Excellent interpersonal skills with the ability to work effectively with engineers, management, and customers
  • Ability to collaborate within a team environment as well as work independently
  • Strong project management skills, with the ability to manage and meet schedule commitments
  • Proficient in reading schematics and assembly drawings
  • Strong troubleshooting abilities and attention to detail
  • Flexible, hands-on approach to project management, with a willingness to take on various roles as needed
  • Strong understanding of mechanical and electrical engineering principles
  • Familiarity with ISO 9000, ISO 13485, and FDA/CGMP standards (preferred)
  • PMP certification (preferred)
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Project
  • Strong communication, presentation, and writing skills

Education/Experience

  • Bachelor’s degree in science or engineering from an accredited institution, or equivalent experience
  • Minimum of 5 years of experience in capital equipment development, sales, or project management
  • Experience managing large capital equipment or construction projects

About Hamilton

  • Established, stable, and reliable company.
  • Comprehensive benefits package: medical, dental, vision insurance; paid vacation and sick time; disability insurance; 401(k); tuition reimbursement; and more.
  • Engaging and innovative design projects.
  • Strong opportunities for professional growth.
  • Commitment to sustainable design practices.
  • Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) may be required (provided by employer).
  • Drug and background screenings required.

Equal Employment Opportunity - It is the policy of this organization to provide equal employment opportunities to all qualified applicants without regard to race, creed, color, national origin, sex, age 40 and over, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, gender identity, genetic information, citizenship status, religious preference, or veteran status in all phases of the employment process and in compliance with applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations.

Mid Salary

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Project Lead | Project Management Group role at hamiltonstorage?
The listed salary for this Project Lead | Project Management Group position at hamiltonstorage is USD 80K–100K/yr. This is an OTHER role.
Where is the Project Lead | Project Management Group position at hamiltonstorage located?
This Project Lead | Project Management Group role at hamiltonstorage is based in Franklin, MA, US. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Project Lead | Project Management Group role at hamiltonstorage full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a OTHER position. It is posted as a Project Lead | Project Management Group role at hamiltonstorage.
How do I apply for the Project Lead | Project Management Group position at hamiltonstorage?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to hamiltonstorage's official application portal hosted on icims where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Project Lead | Project Management Group job at hamiltonstorage posted?
This Project Lead | Project Management Group position at hamiltonstorage was posted on May 4, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Project Lead | Project Management Group
hamiltonstorage · 💰 USD 80K–100K/yr
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to hamiltonstorage's official application page on icims.