Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services

Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

Discover Sofitel Sydney Wentworth – Where Heritage Meets Modern Luxury

Following an extraordinary transformation, Sofitel Sydney Wentworth has entered a new era of luxury. As Sydney's first international five-star hotel, we blend heritage, elegance and contemporary sophistication to create exceptional experiences for guests from around the world.

As the first and last point of contact for our guests, our Front Office team plays a pivotal role in shaping every stay. From delivering warm welcomes and seamless arrivals to providing personalised service throughout the guest journey, our team creates meaningful moments that reflect the Sofitel spirit.

We are looking for a passionate and service-focused Front Office All Rounder – Guest Services to join our team. In this dynamic role, you'll deliver exceptional guest experiences across all aspects of Front Office operations, ensuring every interaction reflects Sofitel's luxury standards while creating memorable stays and supporting the smooth day-to-day operation of the hotel.

Job Description

  • Deliver exceptional service from pre-arrival to post-stay, responding to guest requests promptly, courteously, and professionally to ensure a seamless experience throughout
  • Manage guest accounts accurately using Opera PMS, including billing, cashiering, and reservations, while maintaining strong attention to detail
  • Act as the communication hub between guests and hotel departments, handling calls, messages, and wake-up requests efficiently and in line with brand standards
  • Support daily front desk operations including VIP arrivals, group check-ins, courtesy calls, and shift handovers, ensuring all procedures are followed
  • Promote hotel services and amenities through confident upselling and sound product knowledge to enhance the guest experience and drive revenue
  • Contribute to guest satisfaction goals, including TrustYou initiatives, and assist with ad hoc tasks as directed by the Front Desk leadership team

Qualifications

  • Previous Front Office or Guest Services experience in hospitality preferred.
  • Proficient in Opera PMS (or similar) and reservation systems such as ResDiary or SevenRooms.
  • Strong communication, attention to detail, and guest service skills.
  • Ability to multitask, resolve guest issues, upsell services, and manage VIP experiences.
  • Flexible to work rotating shifts, including weekends, evenings, and public holidays.

Additional Information

Why Join Sofitel Sydney Wentworth?

We value our people and offer:

  • Global discounts on accommodation, dining, bars and more across 100+ Accor hotels and partner venues worldwide
  • Generous leave entitlements, including birthday leave and up to 12 weeks parental leave
  • 30% team member dining discount across our signature venues: Tilda, Bar Tilda, Delta Rue and Wentworth Bar
  • Career development opportunities within a globally recognised luxury hospitality brand
  • Ongoing learning and development, working alongside industry leaders
  • complimentary hotel stay package to celebrate your work anniversary
  • Free 24/7 access to our Employee Assistance Program for confidential wellbeing support

 Our commitment to Diversity & Inclusion:
We are an inclusive company, and our ambition is to attract, recruit and promote diverse talent. We offer reasonable adjustments to support you. If you require an adjustment to be made during the recruitment process, you're welcome to let us know. 

Please note that full working rights in Australia are required for this role.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services position at accorhotel?
The salary for this Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services role at accorhotel is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services position at accorhotel located?
This Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services role at accorhotel is based in NSW, Sydney, Sydney, NSW, Australia, au. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services role at accorhotel full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services role at accorhotel.
How do I apply for the Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services position at accorhotel?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to accorhotel's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services job at accorhotel posted?
This Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services position at accorhotel was posted on Jul 23, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Front Office All Rounder | Guest Services
accorhotel
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to accorhotel's official application page on SmartRecruiters.